In short: a secondary academy with a sixth form, serving a community where many families are on low incomes. Recent results and attendance are below average.
15/100
Eduscope rank score
How it ranks in England
A score out of 100 against schools of the same phase, from Ofsted, results and attendance.
Strong pass in English and maths30%Cambridgeshire 51% · England 46%
Year 7, 2026214 of 214first choices got a place
Free school meals38%Cambridgeshire 23%
Pupils1,130Room for 1,758
Days missed10%About 19 days a year
Then and now
What Ofsted found in Jan 2026
Ofsted no longer gives one overall grade. It rates each area on a five-point scale, from urgent improvement to exceptional, and checks whether safeguarding is met. The scale is new, so it can't be read straight across from old grades such as Good or Outstanding.
Every Ofsted visit
Ofsted inspects every state school every few years. Choose a year to see what they found.
Requires improvement at its last 2 graded inspections, since 2021.
Became an academy in April 2013. Earlier inspections are of The Neale-Wade Community College.
Pupils take their GCSEs at the end of Year 11, aged 16. Latest results: summer 2026.
3 in 10 pupils got a strong pass in English and maths
A strong pass is grade 5 or above. 51% got a standard pass (grade 4 or above). 2026 GCSEs.
30 out of every 100 Year 11 pupils
Neale-Wade30%
Cambridgeshire51%
England46%
The typical pupil gets about a grade 4 in each subject
Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in 8 subjects. A score of 36.7 is about a grade 3.7 on average.
Neale-Wade36.7
Cambridgeshire48.9
England46.2
Attainment 8 score, out of 90
Pupils took 19 GCSE subjects and 4 technical awards
Each subject with how many Year 11 pupils took it in summer 2026, and the share who got a standard pass (grade 4 or above) and a top grade (7 or above). Small subjects swing a lot from year to year.
Subject
Pupils
Grade 4+
Grade 7+
English Language
211
55%
8%
Mathematics
211
62%
8%
English Literature
209
51%
3%
Combined Science
161
30%
0%
Geography
99
44%
5%
Business Studies
78
49%
6%
History
69
25%
7%
Spanish
60
38%
2%
Ancient History
56
52%
9%
Art and Design
55
67%
25%
Social Studies
53
42%
4%
Sports Studies (technical award)
52
–
–
And 11 more subjects.
Attainment 8, year by year
There were no published GCSE results in 2020 and 2021. The black line is Cambridgeshire.
40
42
36
37
34
35
37
'18'19'22'23'24'25'26
215 pupils took GCSEs in 2026, so one pupil is about 0.5 percentage points.
Against 572 secondary schools with a similar share of pupils on free school meals (33% to 43%), it's ahead of about 9% on Attainment 8 over recent years.
Every result, year by yearEach England row is the figure for the same year.
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
Pupils taking GCSEs
215
232
251
239
252
–
–
237
205
Attainment 8
36.7
34.8
34
37.1
36.1
–
–
42.1
39.7
England
46.2
46.1
45.9
46.3
48.8
46.7
46.5
English and maths, grade 5+
30%
24%
27%
24%
29%
–
–
30%
20%
England
46%
45%
46%
45%
50%
43%
43%
English and maths, grade 4+
51%
44%
47%
51%
54%
–
–
55%
41%
England
65%
65%
65%
65%
69%
65%
64%
Entering the EBacc
–
35%
36%
33%
17%
–
–
41%
25%
England
41%
40%
39%
39%
40%
38%
Disadvantaged pupils
–
82
86
65
76
–
–
71
55
Disadvantaged, Attainment 8
–
27.3
24.9
30.4
28.9
–
–
35
29.7
England
34.9
34.6
35
37.6
36.7
36.7
Other pupils, Attainment 8
–
38.9
38.7
39.6
39.2
–
–
45.2
43.4
England
50.4
50
50.3
52.8
50.3
50.1
Progress 8
–
–
-0.73
-0.65
-0.8
–
–
-0.24
-0.4
Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades across 8 subjects, with English and maths counted twice, so the top score is 90. Grade 4 is a standard pass and grade 5 a strong pass. The EBacc is English, maths, science, a language and history or geography.
Grades in 2022 were set more generously than in 2019 and 2023 as exams returned, so compare those years with care.
2026 figures are provisional, and DfE revises them early the next year. Disadvantaged figures aren't out yet.
Disadvantaged pupils are those on free school meals in the last 6 years, or in care. Each group's England row is the same group across England. Small groups swing a lot from year to year, and a dash means DfE published no figure, often to protect small groups.
Progress 8 compares pupils with others who started from the same point, and 0 is average. Later years have no score, because the Year 6 tests it's measured from were cancelled in Covid.
Exams were cancelled in 2020 and 2021 because of Covid, so no school results were published.
Neale-Wade among secondary schools in Cambridgeshire
Each dot is one school, placed by its Attainment 8 score.
Neale-Wade is higher than 0 of 33 other Cambridgeshire state secondary schools in 2026.
A level results
How students do in their A levels
Sixth formers take A levels at the end of Year 13, aged 18. Latest results: summer 2025.
The average A level grade is C+
From 27 A level students. Each grade earns points: A* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20 and E is 10. 2025 A levels.
Neale-WadeC+ (34.26)
CambridgeshireB- (37.39)
EnglandB- (35)
Average points per A level, out of 60
About 1 in 9 students got AAB or better
AAB or better across three A levels, with at least two in subjects many universities ask for, such as maths, sciences, English, history, geography and languages.
11 out of every 100 A level students
Neale-Wade11%
Cambridgeshire23%
England18%
Students do about as well at A level as similar students across England
Value added compares A level grades with students across England who got similar GCSEs. 0 is average; +0.5 is half a grade higher in each A level. The pale bar shows the likely range.
Value added+0.26
A level points, year by year
Average points per A level. The black line is Cambridgeshire.
25
28
32
27
21
34
'18'19'22'23'24'25
27 students took A levels in 2025, so one student is about 4 percentage points.
Every result, year by yearEach England row is the figure for the same year.
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
Students
27
17
45
52
–
–
54
84
A level average points
34.26
21.2
27.29
32.04
–
–
28.49
25.08
England
35
34.38
34.16
37.86
32.87
32.12
AAB or better
11%
–
6%
6%
–
–
0%
2%
England
18%
16%
21%
14%
14%
Average points turn A level grades into points: an A* is 60, an A is 50, and each grade below is 10 less. AAB or better counts students with at least those grades, two of them in subjects such as maths, sciences, English literature, languages, history or geography.
Exams were cancelled in 2020 and 2021 because of Covid, so no school results were published.
After 16
Where pupils go next
Where pupils were 6 months after leaving: staying in education, in work or training, or not. No lasting destination means they didn't stay in education or work for those 6 months.
After GCSEs
Pupils who left in 2024, against England.
Staying in education84%England 86%
Apprenticeships3%England 3%
In employment3%England 2%
No lasting destination7%England 6%
Destination unknown3%England 3%
After sixth form
Pupils who left in 2024, against England.
Staying in education21%England 59%
Apprenticeships17%England 5%
In employment36%England 21%
No lasting destination15%England 10%
Destination unknown11%England 5%
Getting in
Could your child get a place?
In 2026 every family who put Neale-Wade first got a place.
256 families applied and 223 were offered Year 7 places
Families list several schools, so this counts every family who listed it, not only those who put it first. 214 families put it first, and all of them got a place.
● 223 places: each figure is about 20
Over the last 3 rounds, 597 of 597 families who put it first got a place (100%). In 2026, 9 of the 223 places went to families who put it lower or didn't list it, because they came first under the admissions rules.
Demand has fallen in 12 years
Applications each year. The black line is how many places were offered.
306
291
284
340
343
317
316
291
306
283
268
247
256
'14'15'16'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
ApplicationsPlaces offered
Who gets a place first
When there are more children than places, most schools give places in an order like this. Check the school's own policy.
1Children in care, or who used to be
2Children with a brother or sister already at the school
3Everyone else, closest first
How close do you need to live? Ask the council for Cambridgeshire for the last distance offered. Many councils publish it each year, but there's no national file, so we don't hold it.
If you don't get a place: you can appeal. In Cambridgeshire, 92 of the 306 appeals heard for places from September 2025 succeeded. Across England, 19% did.
Applying for September 2028
These dates are for the next round. The figures above are for children who started in September 2026. Applications for September 2027 closed on 31 Oct 2026. Ask the council for Cambridgeshire about applying late.
Now
Open evenings run in the autumn. Ask the school for dates.
31 Oct 2027
Deadline to apply to the council for Cambridgeshire.
1 Mar 2028
Offers day. You'll hear from the council.
Sep 2028
Your child starts Year 7.
Applications and offers, year by yearEach England row is for the same year and kind of school.
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
Applications
256
247
268
283
306
291
316
317
343
340
284
291
306
First choices
214
191
192
199
222
220
233
215
209
245
187
192
228
Offers made
223
217
263
279
230
239
255
248
244
253
190
193
230
Offers to first choices
214
191
192
199
222
220
233
215
209
244
187
192
227
First choices who got a place
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
England
84%
84%
83%
83%
83%
81%
82%
81%
82%
84%
84%
84%
85%
Each year is the September children started. A first choice is a family who put the school first on their form. Offers are those made on national offer day, so later moves aren't counted. They can differ from the school's full number of places, which is in its admissions policy.
That's 10% of the school year, for any reason including illness. And 1 in 4 pupils (28%) missed at least 1 day in 10, which counts as persistently absent. Cambridgeshire: 21%. England, secondary schools: about 23%.
In schoolMissed
5.1% of pupils were suspended at least once in 2024/25
134 suspensions in all, 11 for every 100 pupils. Across England, similar schools: 7.3%. 7 permanently excluded.
Sixth formPupils can stay on until 18.
Before and after schoolWe don't hold club times. Ask the school.
Pupils
Who goes to Neale-Wade
A shrinking school: 1,328 pupils in 2018, 1,130 now.
226
203
236
227
214
24
Y7Y8Y9Y10Y11Y13
Year 11, in darker blue, is the year group that sits the GCSEs.
50% girls50% boys
Ethnic background
83% White British · 9% White Other · 2% African · 1% Mixed Other · 5% in smaller groups
37.8%
Free school meals
Children from lower-income families. The school gets extra money to support them.
Cambridgeshire23.2%
8.3%
English as an additional language
Children who speak another language at home. It says nothing about how well they speak English.
Cambridgeshire15.1%
16.8%
Special educational needs
Children with special educational needs, with or without an EHC plan.
Main needs recorded (pupils)
Moderate learning difficulty53
Social, emotional and mental health52
Speech, language and communication19
Cambridgeshire16.9%
2.9%
EHC plan
Children with a legal plan for more complex needs (an Education, Health and Care plan).
Pupils and attendance, year by yearEach England row is for the same year and kind of school.
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
Pupils on roll
1,130
1,222
1,303
1,333
1,439
1,425
–
1,335
1,328
–
–
–
–
Days missed
–
10%
11.8%
13.3%
13.1%
6.7%
–
6.5%
6.4%
6.1%
5.5%
5.3%
5.4%
England
8.5%
9%
9.1%
9.1%
5.5%
5.5%
5.6%
5.4%
5.2%
5.3%
5.2%
Often absent
–
27.6%
34.1%
42.1%
42.2%
19.2%
–
16.7%
17.5%
15.6%
12.5%
13.1%
14.8%
England
23.4%
25.6%
26.5%
27.8%
14.8%
13.7%
13.9%
13.5%
13%
13.7%
13.5%
Each year is the school year ending that summer, so 2025 means 2024-25. Days missed is the share of school sessions missed for any reason. Often absent is the share of pupils missing at least 1 day in 10.
We'll email you when there's a new Ofsted report, new results or new admissions figures. Nothing else.
Staff and money
Teachers, and what the school spends
1 teacher for every 14 pupils
Pupils per teacher across the whole school, not class size. Cambridgeshire: 17. England, secondary schools: 16.7. Counting teaching assistants and other support staff, there's 1 adult for every 11 pupils.
Average class: 23 pupils.
80.2teachers (full-time equivalent)
9.7teaching assistants
81%of teachers fully qualified
Staff, year by yearEach England row is for the same year and kind of school.
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
Pupils per teacher
14.1
14.6
19.3
17.6
18.7
18.9
18.3
17.4
16.9
16.6
18.3
18.5
17.2
15.8
17.1
19.1
England
16.7
16.7
16.8
16.7
16.6
16.6
16.6
16.3
15.9
15.5
15.1
14.9
14.9
14.9
15
14.8
Teachers (full-time)
80.2
83.6
67.4
75.9
76.8
75.5
76
76.9
78.4
80.5
76.6
78.9
87.9
99
96.9
87.4
Teaching assistants
9.7
12.6
19.7
20.3
17.6
18.4
21.2
19.9
24
25.9
28.4
32.5
34
35.4
34.9
–
Qualified teachers
81%
71%
88%
95%
91%
91%
87%
93%
90%
90%
91%
93%
94%
94%
97%
98%
Each year is the November staff count of that school year, so 2025 means 2024-25. Pupils per teacher covers the whole school, not class size. Full-time counts two half-time teachers as one. Qualified means holding qualified teacher status.
These are the school's own accounts, not the whole of The Active Learning Trust Limited. They leave out what the trust spends centrally, so compare with other schools with care. In 2024-25 it took in £702,000 more than it spent (£574 per pupil). Money left over goes into its reserves.
Money per pupil, year by yearEach England row is for the same year and kind of school.
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
Spending
£8,706
£7,570
£7,608
£6,475
£5,831
£5,740
£6,011
£5,833
£6,107
England
£7,946
£7,486
£6,916
£6,399
£6,103
£6,038
£5,941
£5,990
£6,040
Income
£9,281
£8,421
£7,957
£6,800
£6,568
£5,942
£5,844
£5,763
£4,956
Staff costs
£6,506
£5,285
£5,404
£4,700
£4,507
£4,527
£4,599
£4,508
£4,481
Buildings and grounds
£390
£459
£263
£301
£213
£175
£308
£313
£278
Reserves
–
–
–
£1,423
£1,128
£626
£381
£434
£665
Each year is the financial year ending in that year. Per pupil means the year's total divided by the number of pupils. These are day-to-day figures: big building projects aren't counted.
Blank reserves mean DfE's file shows nothing for the school that year. Trusts don't always report reserves school by school.
Ofsted's January 2026 report card gives no overall grade. Expected standard: Attendance and behaviour, Personal development and wellbeing, Sixth form. Needs attention: Inclusion, Curriculum and teaching, Leadership and governance. Urgent improvement: Achievement. Safeguarding met the required standard. In 2026, its Attainment 8 score was 36.7, against 48.9 in Cambridgeshire and 46.2 across England. Visit, and read the latest inspection report.
What is Neale-Wade Academy's Ofsted rating?+
Ofsted's January 2026 report card gives no overall grade. Expected standard: Attendance and behaviour, Personal development and wellbeing, Sixth form. Needs attention: Inclusion, Curriculum and teaching, Leadership and governance. Urgent improvement: Achievement. Safeguarding met the required standard. Report cards grade each area from Urgent improvement, Needs attention and Expected standard up to Strong standard and Exceptional. The full report on Ofsted's website explains what it does well and what it needs to improve.
What are Neale-Wade Academy's GCSE results?+
In 2026, 51% of pupils got grade 4 or above in English and maths, against 68% in Cambridgeshire and 65% across England. 30% got grade 5 or above, against 51% in Cambridgeshire and 46% across England. Its Attainment 8 score was 36.7, against 48.9 in Cambridgeshire and 46.2 across England.
How does Neale-Wade Academy compare with other schools in Cambridgeshire?+
Its 2026 Attainment 8 score of 36.7 puts it 34th of 34 mainstream state secondary schools in Cambridgeshire with published results that year.
How hard is it to get a place?+
In 2026, 256 families applied and 223 were offered Year 7 places, and 214 families put it as their first choice. Every family who put it first got a place that year.
Does Neale-Wade have a sixth form?+
Yes, pupils can stay on after their GCSEs.
Is it a faith school?+
No, it doesn't have a religious character.
Why is absence high?+
28% of children missed at least 1 day in 10, which counts as persistently absent. Absence went up across England after Covid. Ask the school what it's doing about it.
How do you work out the Eduscope rank score?+
We compare the school with others of the same phase across England on its latest Ofsted inspection, results and attendance, and turn that into a score out of 100. The weights are on our methodology page. Admissions, staff and money aren't part of it.
Sources: Department for Education school performance tables, school census and workforce, academy accounts, admissions statistics, Ofsted and ISI. Photos are stand-ins. School details and inspections checked against official records on 5 November 2026.