In short: a growing secondary academy with a sixth form, serving a community where many families are on low incomes. Ofsted rated it Good in 2022. Recent results and attendance are below average.
23/100
Eduscope rank score
How it ranks in England
A score out of 100 against schools of the same phase, from Ofsted, results and attendance.
Mr Thomas Jordan, head. Part of Castle Phoenix Trust.
The four grades, in plain English
Outstanding
Much better than the minimum.
Good
Meets every standard well.
Requires improvement
Not yet good. Ofsted will be back soon.
Inadequate
Serious problems that must be fixed.
GCSE results
How pupils do in their GCSEs
Pupils take their GCSEs at the end of Year 11, aged 16. Latest results: summer 2026.
About 4 in 10 pupils got a strong pass in English and maths
A strong pass is grade 5 or above. 61% got a standard pass (grade 4 or above). 2026 GCSEs.
39 out of every 100 Year 11 pupils
Foxford Community School39%
Coventry43%
England46%
The typical pupil gets about a grade 4 in each subject
Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in 8 subjects. A score of 38.6 is about a grade 3.9 on average.
Foxford Community School38.6
Coventry43.9
England46.2
Attainment 8 score, out of 90
Pupils took 16 GCSE subjects and 8 technical awards
Each subject with how many Year 11 pupils took it in summer 2026, and the share who got a standard pass (grade 4 or above) and a top grade (7 or above). Small subjects swing a lot from year to year.
Subject
Pupils
Grade 4+
Grade 7+
English Literature
166
64%
10%
English Language
165
62%
10%
Mathematics
165
65%
10%
Combined Science
157
50%
7%
History
87
45%
10%
Business Studies
61
61%
8%
Geography
60
35%
2%
Hospitality and Catering (technical award)
43
–
–
Health Studies (technical award)
29
–
–
Social Studies
29
45%
3%
Art and Design
28
18%
7%
Information and Communication Technology (technical award)
28
–
–
And 12 more subjects.
Attainment 8, year by year
There were no published GCSE results in 2020 and 2021. The black line is Coventry.
36
33
41
36
37
41
39
'18'19'22'23'24'25'26
166 pupils took GCSEs in 2026, so one pupil is about 0.6 percentage points.
Against 511 secondary schools with a similar share of pupils on free school meals (35% to 45%), it's ahead of about 32% on Attainment 8 over recent years.
Every result, year by yearEach England row is the figure for the same year.
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
Pupils taking GCSEs
166
172
172
174
169
–
–
168
164
Attainment 8
38.6
41
37.3
35.9
40.8
–
–
33.3
36.1
England
46.2
46.1
45.9
46.3
48.8
46.7
46.5
English and maths, grade 5+
39%
37%
29%
26%
33%
–
–
23%
21%
England
46%
45%
46%
45%
50%
43%
43%
English and maths, grade 4+
61%
64%
48%
49%
55%
–
–
43%
49%
England
65%
65%
65%
65%
69%
65%
64%
Entering the EBacc
–
16%
14%
15%
20%
–
–
33%
27%
England
41%
40%
39%
39%
40%
38%
Disadvantaged pupils
–
75
51
63
63
–
–
65
68
Disadvantaged, Attainment 8
–
37.8
31.6
29.3
35.8
–
–
28.8
32.3
England
34.9
34.6
35
37.6
36.7
36.7
Other pupils, Attainment 8
–
43.4
39.8
39.6
43.7
–
–
36.1
38.8
England
50.4
50
50.3
52.8
50.3
50.1
Progress 8
–
–
-0.23
-0.39
-0.26
–
–
-0.75
-0.39
Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades across 8 subjects, with English and maths counted twice, so the top score is 90. Grade 4 is a standard pass and grade 5 a strong pass. The EBacc is English, maths, science, a language and history or geography.
Grades in 2022 were set more generously than in 2019 and 2023 as exams returned, so compare those years with care.
2026 figures are provisional, and DfE revises them early the next year. Disadvantaged figures aren't out yet.
Disadvantaged pupils are those on free school meals in the last 6 years, or in care. Each group's England row is the same group across England. Small groups swing a lot from year to year, and a dash means DfE published no figure, often to protect small groups.
Progress 8 compares pupils with others who started from the same point, and 0 is average. Later years have no score, because the Year 6 tests it's measured from were cancelled in Covid.
Exams were cancelled in 2020 and 2021 because of Covid, so no school results were published.
Foxford Community School among secondary schools in Coventry
Each dot is one school, placed by its Attainment 8 score.
Foxford Community School is higher than 3 of 21 other Coventry state secondary schools in 2026.
A level results
How students do in their A levels
Sixth formers take A levels at the end of Year 13, aged 18. Latest results: summer 2025.
The average A level grade is C-
From 48 A level students. Each grade earns points: A* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20 and E is 10. 2025 A levels.
Foxford Community SchoolC- (28.06)
CoventryC+ (32.55)
EnglandB- (35)
Average points per A level, out of 60
About 1 in 16 students got AAB or better
AAB or better across three A levels, with at least two in subjects many universities ask for, such as maths, sciences, English, history, geography and languages.
6 out of every 100 A level students
Foxford Community School6%
Coventry12%
England18%
Students do less well at A level than similar students across England
Value added compares A level grades with students across England who got similar GCSEs. 0 is average; +0.5 is half a grade higher in each A level. The pale bar shows the likely range.
Value added-0.25
A level points, year by year
Average points per A level. The black line is Coventry.
28
24
32
19
22
28
'18'19'22'23'24'25
48 students took A levels in 2025, so one student is about 2 percentage points.
Every result, year by yearEach England row is the figure for the same year.
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
Students
48
72
50
39
–
–
58
37
A level average points
28.06
22.1
19.03
31.86
–
–
24.04
28.23
England
35
34.38
34.16
37.86
32.87
32.12
AAB or better
6%
3%
5%
6%
–
–
3%
0%
England
18%
17%
16%
21%
14%
14%
Average points turn A level grades into points: an A* is 60, an A is 50, and each grade below is 10 less. AAB or better counts students with at least those grades, two of them in subjects such as maths, sciences, English literature, languages, history or geography.
Exams were cancelled in 2020 and 2021 because of Covid, so no school results were published.
After 16
Where pupils go next
Where pupils were 6 months after leaving: staying in education, in work or training, or not. No lasting destination means they didn't stay in education or work for those 6 months.
After GCSEs
Pupils who left in 2024, against England.
Staying in education78%England 86%
Apprenticeships4%England 3%
In employment1%England 2%
No lasting destination11%England 6%
Destination unknown6%England 3%
After sixth form
Pupils who left in 2024, against England.
Staying in education65%England 59%
Apprenticeships7%England 5%
In employment13%England 21%
No lasting destination8%England 10%
Destination unknown7%England 5%
Getting in
Could your child get a place?
In 2026 every family who put Foxford Community School first got a place.
293 families applied and 207 were offered Year 7 places
Families list several schools, so this counts every family who listed it, not only those who put it first. 155 families put it first, and all of them got a place.
● 207 places: each figure is about 20
Over the last 3 rounds, 459 of 464 families who put it first got a place (99%). In 2026, 52 of the 207 places went to families who put it lower or didn't list it, because they came first under the admissions rules.
Demand has stayed steady in 12 years
Applications each year. The black line is how many places were offered.
297
290
269
281
289
354
316
339
314
308
324
288
293
'14'15'16'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
ApplicationsPlaces offered
Who gets a place first
When there are more children than places, most schools give places in an order like this. Check the school's own policy.
1Children in care, or who used to be
2Children with a brother or sister already at the school
3Everyone else, closest first
How close do you need to live? Ask the council for Coventry for the last distance offered. Many councils publish it each year, but there's no national file, so we don't hold it.
If you don't get a place: you can appeal. In Coventry, 52 of the 298 appeals heard for places from September 2025 succeeded. Across England, 19% did.
Applying for September 2028
These dates are for the next round. The figures above are for children who started in September 2026. Applications for September 2027 closed on 31 Oct 2026. Ask the council for Coventry about applying late.
Now
Open evenings run in the autumn. Ask the school for dates.
31 Oct 2027
Deadline to apply to the council for Coventry.
1 Mar 2028
Offers day. You'll hear from the council.
Sep 2028
Your child starts Year 7.
Applications and offers, year by yearEach England row is for the same year and kind of school.
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
Applications
293
288
324
308
314
339
316
354
289
281
269
290
297
First choices
155
136
173
169
165
187
158
181
164
139
131
144
150
Offers made
207
210
209
201
179
180
179
182
181
179
163
178
178
Offers to first choices
155
135
169
154
140
143
127
132
144
135
130
144
148
First choices who got a place
100%
99%
98%
91%
85%
76%
80%
73%
88%
97%
99%
100%
99%
England
84%
84%
83%
83%
83%
81%
82%
81%
82%
84%
84%
84%
85%
Each year is the September children started. A first choice is a family who put the school first on their form. Offers are those made on national offer day, so later moves aren't counted. They can differ from the school's full number of places, which is in its admissions policy.
Figures up to 2018 include Foxford School and Community Arts College, the school it replaced.
Day to day
Life at Foxford Community School
The average pupil misses about 21 days a year
That's 11% of the school year, for any reason including illness. And 1 in 3 pupils (33%) missed at least 1 day in 10, which counts as persistently absent. Coventry: 25%. England, secondary schools: about 23%.
In schoolMissed
14.1% of pupils were suspended at least once in 2024/25
389 suspensions in all, 36.7 for every 100 pupils. Across England, similar schools: 7.3%. 7 permanently excluded.
Sixth formPupils can stay on until 18.
Before and after schoolWe don't hold club times. Ask the school.
Pupils
Who goes to Foxford Community School
A growing school: 975 pupils in 2018, 1,078 now.
203
209
203
175
173
66
49
Y7Y8Y9Y10Y11Y12Y13
Year 11, in darker blue, is the year group that sits the GCSEs.
50% girls50% boys
Ethnic background
35% White British · 10% Asian Other · 9% White Other · 8% Pakistani · 38% in smaller groups
40.1%
Free school meals
Children from lower-income families. The school gets extra money to support them.
Coventry32.5%
40.3%
English as an additional language
Children who speak another language at home. It says nothing about how well they speak English.
Coventry35.8%
20.4%
Special educational needs
Children with special educational needs, with or without an EHC plan.
Main needs recorded (pupils)
Speech, language and communication60
Autism43
Social, emotional and mental health41
Coventry20.6%
1.9%
EHC plan
Children with a legal plan for more complex needs (an Education, Health and Care plan).
Pupils and attendance, year by yearEach England row is for the same year and kind of school.
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
Pupils on roll
1,078
1,060
1,080
1,056
1,014
1,003
–
1,005
975
–
–
–
–
Days missed
–
11%
11.2%
10.9%
10.8%
6.9%
–
6.8%
6.1%
6.5%
5.8%
5.8%
5.5%
England
8.5%
9%
9.1%
9.1%
5.5%
5.5%
5.6%
5.4%
5.2%
5.3%
5.2%
Often absent
–
32.6%
34.5%
36.5%
37.5%
21%
–
20.7%
17.7%
19.2%
16.4%
17%
16.5%
England
23.4%
25.6%
26.5%
27.8%
14.8%
13.7%
13.9%
13.5%
13%
13.7%
13.5%
Each year is the school year ending that summer, so 2025 means 2024-25. Days missed is the share of school sessions missed for any reason. Often absent is the share of pupils missing at least 1 day in 10.
We'll email you when there's a new Ofsted report, new results or new admissions figures. Nothing else.
Staff and money
Teachers, and what the school spends
1 teacher for every 17 pupils
Pupils per teacher across the whole school, not class size. Coventry: 16.7. England, secondary schools: 16.7. Counting teaching assistants and other support staff, there's 1 adult for every 11 pupils.
Average class: 22 pupils.
64.3teachers (full-time equivalent)
20.4teaching assistants
91%of teachers fully qualified
Staff, year by yearEach England row is for the same year and kind of school.
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
Pupils per teacher
16.8
16.5
17.2
17.7
17
16.3
15.7
16.1
14.6
15.4
16.1
14.2
14.4
14.2
14.7
15
England
16.7
16.7
16.8
16.7
16.6
16.6
16.6
16.3
15.9
15.5
15.1
14.9
14.9
14.9
15
14.8
Teachers (full-time)
64.3
64.3
62.6
59.6
59.7
61.4
63.6
62.5
66.8
62.7
60.9
69.5
68.6
69.3
69.2
68.8
Teaching assistants
20.4
19.8
21.5
20.9
17.8
18.3
20.4
19.9
22.3
23
18.9
27.1
22.7
23.7
24.6
–
Qualified teachers
91%
91%
97%
92%
97%
96%
91%
98%
94%
92%
93%
89%
91%
94%
95%
97%
Each year is the November staff count of that school year, so 2025 means 2024-25. Pupils per teacher covers the whole school, not class size. Full-time counts two half-time teachers as one. Qualified means holding qualified teacher status.
These are the school's own accounts, not the whole of Castle Phoenix Trust. They leave out what the trust spends centrally, so compare with other schools with care. In 2024-25 it took in £1,007,000 more than it spent (£949 per pupil). Money left over goes into its reserves.
Money per pupil, year by yearEach England row is for the same year and kind of school.
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
Spending
£7,411
£6,922
£6,219
£6,069
£6,542
£6,719
–
£6,456
£6,736
£6,236
£6,366
England
£7,946
£7,486
£6,916
£6,399
£6,103
£6,038
£5,990
£6,040
Income
£8,360
£7,555
£7,094
£6,976
£6,722
£6,612
–
£6,422
£6,685
£6,497
£6,396
Staff costs
£5,704
£5,080
£4,593
£4,761
£5,254
£5,229
–
£4,811
£4,777
–
–
Buildings and grounds
£580
£717
£622
£434
£344
£486
–
£335
£491
–
–
Reserves
–
–
–
£1,306
–
£430
–
£627
£667
£708
£444
Each year is the financial year ending in that year. Per pupil means the year's total divided by the number of pupils. These are day-to-day figures: big building projects aren't counted.
Blank reserves mean DfE's file shows nothing for the school that year. Trusts don't always report reserves school by school.
Ofsted rated it Good in December 2022. In 2026, its Attainment 8 score was 38.6, against 43.9 in Coventry and 46.2 across England. Visit, and read the latest inspection report.
What is Foxford Community School's Ofsted rating?+
Ofsted rated it Good in December 2022. Ofsted no longer gives one overall grade, so its next inspection will give a report card that grades each area. The full report on Ofsted's website explains what it does well and what it needs to improve.
What are Foxford Community School's GCSE results?+
In 2026, 61% of pupils got grade 4 or above in English and maths, against 62% in Coventry and 65% across England. 39% got grade 5 or above, against 43% in Coventry and 46% across England. Its Attainment 8 score was 38.6, against 43.9 in Coventry and 46.2 across England.
How does Foxford Community School compare with other schools in Coventry?+
Its 2026 Attainment 8 score of 38.6 puts it 19th of 22 mainstream state secondary schools in Coventry with published results that year.
How hard is it to get a place?+
In 2026, 293 families applied and 207 were offered Year 7 places, and 155 families put it as their first choice. Every family who put it first got a place that year.
Does Foxford Community School have a sixth form?+
Yes, pupils can stay on after their GCSEs.
Is it a faith school?+
No, it doesn't have a religious character.
Why is absence high?+
33% of children missed at least 1 day in 10, which counts as persistently absent. Absence went up across England after Covid. Ask the school what it's doing about it.
How do you work out the Eduscope rank score?+
We compare the school with others of the same phase across England on its latest Ofsted inspection, results and attendance, and turn that into a score out of 100. The weights are on our methodology page. Admissions, staff and money aren't part of it.
Sources: Department for Education school performance tables, school census and workforce, academy accounts, admissions statistics, Ofsted and ISI. Photos are stand-ins. School details and inspections checked against official records on 5 November 2026.