Mrs Lisa Wright, headteacher. Part of Inspire Education Trust.
The four grades, in plain English
Outstanding
Much better than the minimum.
Good
Meets every standard well.
Requires improvement
Not yet good. Ofsted will be back soon.
Inadequate
Serious problems that must be fixed.
GCSE results
How pupils do in their GCSEs
Pupils take their GCSEs at the end of Year 11, aged 16. Latest results: summer 2026.
About half of pupils got a strong pass in English and maths
A strong pass is grade 5 or above. 70% got a standard pass (grade 4 or above). 2026 GCSEs.
53 out of every 100 Year 11 pupils
Blue Coat Church of England School and Music College53%
Coventry43%
England46%
The typical pupil gets about a grade 5 in each subject
Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in 8 subjects. A score of 52.2 is about a grade 5.2 on average.
Blue Coat Church of England School and Music College52.2
Coventry43.9
England46.2
Attainment 8 score, out of 90
Pupils took 22 GCSE subjects
Each subject with how many Year 11 pupils took it in summer 2026, and the share who got a standard pass (grade 4 or above) and a top grade (7 or above). Small subjects swing a lot from year to year.
Subject
Pupils
Grade 4+
Grade 7+
English Language
270
74%
22%
Mathematics
270
74%
26%
English Literature
268
77%
24%
Religious Studies
263
76%
38%
Combined Science
208
66%
16%
History
160
78%
40%
Art and Design
144
83%
37%
Geography
107
59%
19%
Business Studies
84
58%
8%
French
65
75%
29%
Biology
60
100%
72%
Chemistry
60
100%
72%
And 10 more subjects.
Attainment 8, year by year
There were no published GCSE results in 2020 and 2021. The black line is Coventry.
53
54
53
52
52
51
52
'18'19'22'23'24'25'26
272 pupils took GCSEs in 2026, so one pupil is about 0.4 percentage points.
Against 880 secondary schools with a similar share of pupils on free school meals (21% to 31%), it's ahead of about 88% on Attainment 8 over recent years.
Every result, year by yearEach England row is the figure for the same year.
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
Pupils taking GCSEs
272
263
262
263
250
–
–
232
226
Attainment 8
52.2
51.2
52.1
52.3
53.4
–
–
53.8
52.9
England
46.2
46.1
45.9
46.3
48.8
46.7
46.5
English and maths, grade 5+
53%
56%
55%
48%
58%
–
–
55%
55%
England
46%
45%
46%
45%
50%
43%
43%
English and maths, grade 4+
70%
77%
77%
75%
74%
–
–
72%
80%
England
65%
65%
65%
65%
69%
65%
64%
Entering the EBacc
–
51%
52%
30%
19%
–
–
72%
81%
England
41%
40%
39%
39%
40%
38%
Disadvantaged pupils
–
63
54
51
66
–
–
53
47
Disadvantaged, Attainment 8
–
39.7
41.7
39.4
43.1
–
–
44
43.2
England
34.9
34.6
35
37.6
36.7
36.7
Other pupils, Attainment 8
–
54.8
54.7
55.4
57.1
–
–
56.7
55.5
England
50.4
50
50.3
52.8
50.3
50.1
Progress 8
–
–
+0.32
+0.41
+0.21
–
–
+0.27
+0.33
Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades across 8 subjects, with English and maths counted twice, so the top score is 90. Grade 4 is a standard pass and grade 5 a strong pass. The EBacc is English, maths, science, a language and history or geography.
Grades in 2022 were set more generously than in 2019 and 2023 as exams returned, so compare those years with care.
2026 figures are provisional, and DfE revises them early the next year. Disadvantaged figures aren't out yet.
Disadvantaged pupils are those on free school meals in the last 6 years, or in care. Each group's England row is the same group across England. Small groups swing a lot from year to year, and a dash means DfE published no figure, often to protect small groups.
Progress 8 compares pupils with others who started from the same point, and 0 is average. Later years have no score, because the Year 6 tests it's measured from were cancelled in Covid.
Exams were cancelled in 2020 and 2021 because of Covid, so no school results were published.
Blue Coat Church of England School and Music College among secondary schools in Coventry
Each dot is one school, placed by its Attainment 8 score.
Blue Coat Church of England School and Music College is higher than 19 of 21 other Coventry state secondary schools in 2026.
A level results
How students do in their A levels
Sixth formers take A levels at the end of Year 13, aged 18. Latest results: summer 2025.
The average A level grade is C+
From 160 A level students. Each grade earns points: A* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20 and E is 10. 2025 A levels.
Blue Coat Church of England School and Music CollegeC+ (33.51)
CoventryC+ (32.55)
EnglandB- (35)
Average points per A level, out of 60
About 1 in 9 students got AAB or better
AAB or better across three A levels, with at least two in subjects many universities ask for, such as maths, sciences, English, history, geography and languages.
11 out of every 100 A level students
Blue Coat Church of England School and Music College11%
Coventry12%
England18%
Students do less well at A level than similar students across England
Value added compares A level grades with students across England who got similar GCSEs. 0 is average; +0.5 is half a grade higher in each A level. The pale bar shows the likely range.
Value added-0.29
A level points, year by year
Average points per A level. The black line is Coventry.
33
33
37
31
35
34
'18'19'22'23'24'25
160 students took A levels in 2025, so one student is about 0.6 percentage points.
Every result, year by yearEach England row is the figure for the same year.
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
Students
160
170
156
181
–
–
140
146
A level average points
33.51
34.74
31.07
36.69
–
–
33.37
32.51
England
35
34.38
34.16
37.86
32.87
32.12
AAB or better
11%
15%
11%
8%
–
–
9%
16%
England
18%
17%
16%
21%
14%
14%
Average points turn A level grades into points: an A* is 60, an A is 50, and each grade below is 10 less. AAB or better counts students with at least those grades, two of them in subjects such as maths, sciences, English literature, languages, history or geography.
Exams were cancelled in 2020 and 2021 because of Covid, so no school results were published.
After 16
Where pupils go next
Where pupils were 6 months after leaving: staying in education, in work or training, or not. No lasting destination means they didn't stay in education or work for those 6 months.
After GCSEs
Pupils who left in 2024, against England.
Staying in education89%England 86%
Apprenticeships2%England 3%
In employment1%England 2%
No lasting destination5%England 6%
Destination unknown3%England 3%
After sixth form
Pupils who left in 2024, against England.
Staying in education81%England 59%
Apprenticeships4%England 5%
In employment6%England 21%
No lasting destination5%England 10%
Destination unknown4%England 5%
Getting in
Could your child get a place?
In 2026 some families who put Blue Coat Church of England School and Music College first didn't get a place.
811 families applied and 275 were offered Year 7 places
Families list several schools, so this counts every family who listed it, not only those who put it first. 341 families put it first, and 96 of them didn't get a place.
● 275 places: each figure is about 50◌ 96 first choices without a place
Over the last 3 rounds, 719 of 938 families who put it first got a place (77%). In 2026, 30 of the 275 places went to families who put it lower or didn't list it, because they came first under the admissions rules.
Demand has stayed steady in 12 years
Applications each year. The black line is how many places were offered.
773
807
753
798
884
936
896
921
812
877
759
818
811
'14'15'16'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
ApplicationsPlaces offered
Who gets a place first
When there are more children than places, most schools give places in an order like this. Check the school's own policy.
1Children in care, or who used to be
2Children with a brother or sister already at the school
3Families of the school's faith, if it's a faith school
How close do you need to live? Ask the council for Coventry for the last distance offered. Many councils publish it each year, but there's no national file, so we don't hold it.
If you don't get a place: you can appeal. In Coventry, 52 of the 298 appeals heard for places from September 2025 succeeded. Across England, 19% did.
Applying for September 2028
These dates are for the next round. The figures above are for children who started in September 2026. Applications for September 2027 closed on 31 Oct 2026. Ask the council for Coventry about applying late.
Now
Open evenings run in the autumn. Ask the school for dates.
31 Oct 2027
Deadline to apply to the council for Coventry.
1 Mar 2028
Offers day. You'll hear from the council.
Sep 2028
Your child starts Year 7.
Applications and offers, year by yearEach England row is for the same year and kind of school.
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
Applications
811
818
759
877
812
921
896
936
884
798
753
807
773
First choices
341
315
282
344
310
389
350
374
370
349
330
360
401
Offers made
275
305
265
287
293
260
265
265
265
255
269
269
238
Offers to first choices
245
257
217
239
257
217
235
236
245
230
244
253
229
First choices who got a place
72%
82%
77%
69%
83%
56%
67%
63%
66%
66%
74%
70%
57%
England
84%
84%
83%
83%
83%
81%
82%
81%
82%
84%
84%
84%
85%
Each year is the September children started. A first choice is a family who put the school first on their form. Offers are those made on national offer day, so later moves aren't counted. They can differ from the school's full number of places, which is in its admissions policy.
Life at Blue Coat Church of England School and Music College
The average pupil misses about 14 days a year
That's 7.2% of the school year, for any reason including illness. And 1 in 5 pupils (19%) missed at least 1 day in 10, which counts as persistently absent. Coventry: 25%. England, secondary schools: about 23%.
In schoolMissed
7.3% of pupils were suspended at least once in 2024/25
269 suspensions in all, 15.4 for every 100 pupils. Across England, similar schools: 7.3%. 6 permanently excluded.
Sixth formPupils can stay on until 18.
Before and after schoolWe don't hold club times. Ask the school.
Pupils
Who goes to Blue Coat Church of England School and Music College
A growing school: 1,541 pupils in 2018, 1,815 now.
311
272
303
295
278
196
159
1
Y7Y8Y9Y10Y11Y12Y13Y14
Year 11, in darker blue, is the year group that sits the GCSEs.
53% girls47% boys
Ethnic background
27% African · 25% White British · 12% Indian · 8% White Other · 28% in smaller groups
25.7%
Free school meals
Children from lower-income families. The school gets extra money to support them.
Coventry32.5%
42.8%
English as an additional language
Children who speak another language at home. It says nothing about how well they speak English.
Coventry35.8%
19.1%
Special educational needs
Children with special educational needs, with or without an EHC plan.
Main needs recorded (pupils)
Autism82
Moderate learning difficulty72
Social, emotional and mental health68
Coventry20.6%
2.2%
EHC plan
Children with a legal plan for more complex needs (an Education, Health and Care plan).
Pupils and attendance, year by yearEach England row is for the same year and kind of school.
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
Pupils on roll
1,815
1,749
1,724
1,692
1,664
1,670
–
1,587
1,541
–
–
–
–
Days missed
–
7.2%
7.5%
6.7%
7.2%
4.6%
–
3.9%
4.2%
4%
3.7%
3.5%
3.8%
England
8.5%
9%
9.1%
9.1%
5.5%
5.5%
5.6%
5.4%
5.2%
5.3%
5.2%
Often absent
–
19.2%
22.3%
20.1%
20%
11.6%
–
7.4%
9.7%
9.2%
7.3%
6.4%
8.2%
England
23.4%
25.6%
26.5%
27.8%
14.8%
13.7%
13.9%
13.5%
13%
13.7%
13.5%
Each year is the school year ending that summer, so 2025 means 2024-25. Days missed is the share of school sessions missed for any reason. Often absent is the share of pupils missing at least 1 day in 10.
2021 attendance was shaped by Covid, so read it with care.
There are no 2020 figures: Covid stopped the attendance count, and we don't hold that year's pupil numbers.
Our pupil numbers start in 2018.
Open evening
What to ask when you visit
Based on what the data says about Blue Coat Church of England School and Music College. Take this list with you.
1“What do pupils need to get into the sixth form?”Entry grades for the sixth form vary between schools.
2“How do you support children who need extra help?”19.1% of pupils have special educational needs here.
Nearby
Other secondary schools nearby
Popular schools fill up, so it's wise to list more than one. Here's how Blue Coat Church of England School and Music College compares with its neighbours.
Keep an eye on Blue Coat Church of England School and Music College
We'll email you when there's a new Ofsted report, new results or new admissions figures. Nothing else.
Staff and money
Teachers, and what the school spends
1 teacher for every 18 pupils
Pupils per teacher across the whole school, not class size. Coventry: 16.7. England, secondary schools: 16.7. Counting teaching assistants and other support staff, there's 1 adult for every 12 pupils.
Average class: 23 pupils.
102.5teachers (full-time equivalent)
20.4teaching assistants
98%of teachers fully qualified
Staff, year by yearEach England row is for the same year and kind of school.
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
Pupils per teacher
17.7
16.8
16.9
14.8
15.2
15.9
16.5
15.6
15.2
14.6
14.4
14.2
14.3
15
15.3
15.8
England
16.7
16.7
16.8
16.7
16.6
16.6
16.6
16.3
15.9
15.5
15.1
14.9
14.9
14.9
15
14.8
Teachers (full-time)
102.5
104.3
101.7
114.2
109.4
105.3
99
101.9
101.2
102.6
102.7
103.6
101.2
95
94.1
90
Teaching assistants
20.4
19.4
20.7
26.3
19.3
21.9
24.8
20.5
13.8
23.2
25.1
31.8
33.2
28.7
25.6
–
Qualified teachers
98%
94%
96%
98%
95%
97%
97%
97%
96%
98%
97%
98%
98%
97%
94%
96%
Each year is the November staff count of that school year, so 2025 means 2024-25. Pupils per teacher covers the whole school, not class size. Full-time counts two half-time teachers as one. Qualified means holding qualified teacher status.
Figures up to 2011 include The Coventry Blue Coat Church of England School and Music College, the school it replaced.
£6,610 spent on each pupil a year
2024 to 2025. Up from £4,778 in 2017. Coventry: £7,389. England, secondary schools, 2024-25: £7,946.
Staff (teachers, assistants and others)£5,44882%
Buildings and grounds£3195%
Everything else: books, IT, food, supplies£84313%
Money in
£7,415
Spent
£6,610
These are the school's own accounts, not the whole of Inspire Education Trust. They leave out what the trust spends centrally, so compare with other schools with care. In 2024-25 it took in £1,409,000 more than it spent (£805 per pupil). Money left over goes into its reserves.
Money per pupil, year by yearEach England row is for the same year and kind of school.
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
Spending
£6,610
£6,282
£6,022
£5,840
£5,791
–
£5,282
£5,393
£4,778
England
£7,946
£7,486
£6,916
£6,399
£6,103
£5,941
£5,990
£6,040
Income
£7,415
£6,907
£6,460
£6,191
£5,897
–
£5,323
£5,350
£5,516
Staff costs
£5,448
£5,186
£4,931
£4,671
£4,632
–
£4,227
£4,235
£4,347
Buildings and grounds
£319
£321
£294
£240
£264
–
£239
£235
£161
Reserves
–
–
–
–
–
–
£-501
£-594
£-567
Each year is the financial year ending in that year. Per pupil means the year's total divided by the number of pupils. These are day-to-day figures: big building projects aren't counted.
Blank reserves mean DfE's file shows nothing for the school that year. Trusts don't always report reserves school by school.
Is Blue Coat Church of England School and Music College a good school?+
Ofsted rated it Good in May 2023. In 2026, its Attainment 8 score was 52.2, against 43.9 in Coventry and 46.2 across England. Visit, and read the latest inspection report.
What is Blue Coat Church of England School and Music College's Ofsted rating?+
Ofsted rated it Good in May 2023. Ofsted no longer gives one overall grade, so its next inspection will give a report card that grades each area. The full report on Ofsted's website explains what it does well and what it needs to improve.
What are Blue Coat Church of England School and Music College's GCSE results?+
In 2026, 70% of pupils got grade 4 or above in English and maths, against 62% in Coventry and 65% across England. 53% got grade 5 or above, against 43% in Coventry and 46% across England. Its Attainment 8 score was 52.2, against 43.9 in Coventry and 46.2 across England.
How does Blue Coat Church of England School and Music College compare with other schools in Coventry?+
Its 2026 Attainment 8 score of 52.2 puts it 3rd of 22 mainstream state secondary schools in Coventry with published results that year.
How hard is it to get a place?+
In 2026, 811 families applied and 275 were offered Year 7 places, and 341 families put it as their first choice. Not every family who put it first got a place, so list more than one school.
Does Blue Coat Church of England School and Music College have a sixth form?+
Yes, pupils can stay on after their GCSEs.
Is it a faith school?+
Yes. Its religious character is Church of England. Faith schools can give priority to families of that faith, so check its admissions policy.
How do you work out the Eduscope rank score?+
We compare the school with others of the same phase across England on its latest Ofsted inspection, results and attendance, and turn that into a score out of 100. The weights are on our methodology page. Admissions, staff and money aren't part of it.
Sources: Department for Education school performance tables, school census and workforce, academy accounts, admissions statistics, Ofsted and ISI. Photos are stand-ins. School details and inspections checked against official records on 5 November 2026.