Ofsted: Needs attention in 4 areasYou're hereAshfield Infant & Nursery School
CA14 3JG · Community School · 200 pupils
- Days missed
- 4.7%
- Pupils per teacher
- 23.1
In short: a primary school with a nursery.


Ofsted no longer gives one overall grade. It rates each area on a five-point scale, from urgent improvement to exceptional, and checks whether safeguarding is met. The scale is new, so it can't be read straight across from old grades such as Good or Outstanding.
Ofsted inspects every state school every few years. Choose a year to see what they found.
Good or better at all 3 graded inspections since 2008.
Ofsted came back for a shorter visit. These visits check whether a school is still as good as its last grade, and don't give a new grade.
Ofsted's verdict: The school is still Outstanding. Ofsted had some concerns, so its next visit will be a full graded inspection.
Read the 2024 report on OfstedIn 2026 every family who put Ashfield first got a place.
Families list several schools, so this counts every family who listed it, not only those who put it first. 52 families put it first, and all of them got a place.
Over the last 3 rounds, 156 of 156 families who put it first got a place (100%).
Applications each year. The black line is how many places were offered.
ApplicationsPlaces offered
When there are more children than places, most schools give places in an order like this. Check the school's own policy.
Good to know: a place in the nursery doesn't guarantee a Reception place. You still need to apply.
How close do you need to live? Ask the council for Cumberland for the last distance offered. Many councils publish it each year, but there's no national file, so we don't hold it.
If you don't get a place: you can appeal. In Cumberland, 3 of the 7 appeals heard for places from September 2025 succeeded. Across England, 15% did.


These dates are for the next round. The figures above are for children who started in September 2026.
Now
Open days run in the autumn. Ask the school for dates.
15 Jan 2027
Deadline to apply to the council for Cumberland.
16 Apr 2027
Offers day. You'll hear from the council.
Sep 2027
Your child starts Reception.
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applications | 108 | 110 | 102 | 102 | 105 | 112 | 118 | 126 | 110 | 102 | 111 | 132 | 104 |
| First choices | 52 | 49 | 55 | 56 | 62 | 68 | 79 | 59 | 54 | 49 | 54 | 65 | 43 |
| Offers made | 52 | 51 | 55 | 56 | 60 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 54 | 50 | 54 | 59 | 45 |
| Offers to first choices | 52 | 49 | 55 | 56 | 60 | 58 | 59 | 59 | 54 | 49 | 54 | 56 | 43 |
| First choices who got a place | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 97% | 85% | 75% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 86% | 100% |
| England | 92% | 93% | 93% | 93% | 92% | 92% | 90% | 91% | 91% | 90% | 88% | 88% | 88% |
Each year is the September children started. A first choice is a family who put the school first on their form. Offers are those made on national offer day, so later moves aren't counted. They can differ from the school's full number of places, which is in its admissions policy.
Source: DfE, Applications and offers.
That's 4.7% of the school year, for any reason including illness. And 1 in 11 children (9%) missed at least 1 day in 10, which counts as persistently absent. Cumberland: 10%. England, primary schools: about 13%.
In schoolMissed
Across England, similar schools: 1.1%. No permanent exclusions.
Nursery classFrom age 3. 28 children this year.
Before and after schoolWe don't hold club times. Ask the school.
A steady school: 202 pupils in 2018, 200 now.

Ethnic background
95% White British · 2% African · 1% Black Other · 1% Unclassified · 1% in smaller groups
Children from lower-income families. The school gets extra money to support them.
Cumberland20%
Children who speak another language at home. It says nothing about how well they speak English.
Cumberland7.2%
Children with special educational needs, with or without an EHC plan.
Main needs recorded (pupils)
Cumberland18.8%
Children with a legal plan for more complex needs (an Education, Health and Care plan).
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils on roll | 200 | 205 | 201 | 208 | 212 | 216 | – | 201 | 202 | – | – | – | – |
| Days missed | – | 4.7% | 4.8% | 6.1% | 5.4% | 2% | – | 3.9% | 3.7% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 4.5% |
| England | 5.2% | 5.5% | 5.9% | 6.3% | 3.7% | 4% | 4.2% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 3.9% | ||
| Often absent | – | 9.1% | 9.1% | 16.1% | 12.5% | 0.8% | – | 8% | 5% | 3.4% | 4.3% | 8.3% | 11.4% |
| England | 13% | 14.5% | 16.2% | 17.7% | 8.8% | 8.2% | 8.7% | 8.3% | 8.2% | 8.4% | 8% |
Each year is the school year ending that summer, so 2025 means 2024-25. Days missed is the share of school sessions missed for any reason. Often absent is the share of pupils missing at least 1 day in 10.
Source: DfE, school census and pupil absence.
Attendance for 2026 isn't published yet.
2021 attendance was shaped by Covid, so read it with care.
There are no 2020 figures: Covid stopped the attendance count, and we don't hold that year's pupil numbers.
Our pupil numbers start in 2018.
Based on what the data says about Ashfield. Take this list with you.
Popular schools fill up, so it's wise to list more than one. Here's how Ashfield compares with its neighbours.
Ofsted: Needs attention in 4 areasYou're hereCA14 3JG · Community School · 200 pupils
Ofsted: Requires improvementCA14 4ES · State · Primary · Ages 7–11
Ofsted: Good in every areaCA14 3XB · State · Primary · Ages 2–7
Ofsted: Requires improvement in 2 areasCA14 2RE · State · Primary · Ages 7–11
We'll email you when there's a new Ofsted report, new results or new admissions figures. Nothing else.
Children per teacher across the whole school, not class size. Cumberland: 18.9. England, primary schools: 20.7. Counting teaching assistants and other support staff, there's 1 adult for every 11 children.
Average class: 29 children.

| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 23.1 | 23 | 21 | 20.7 | 22.8 | 23 | 21 | 18.5 | 17.7 | 29 | 29.1 | 24.6 | 22.3 | 23.1 | 24.1 | 22.4 |
| England | 20.7 | 20.8 | 20.8 | 20.7 | 20.6 | 20.6 | 20.9 | 20.9 | 20.9 | 20.6 | 20.5 | 20.4 | 20.5 | 20.5 | 20.5 | 20.5 |
| Teachers (full-time) | 8.6 | 8.8 | 9.2 | 9.6 | 9 | 9 | 9.4 | 10.3 | 10.5 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 7 | 7.9 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Teaching assistants | 10.3 | 10.3 | 10.3 | 10.1 | 7.7 | 9.9 | 9.4 | 9 | 9.3 | 9.8 | 11.4 | 8.1 | 5.6 | 4.9 | 5.6 | – |
| Qualified teachers | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Each year is the November staff count of that school year, so 2025 means 2024-25. Pupils per teacher covers the whole school, not class size. Full-time counts two half-time teachers as one. Qualified means holding qualified teacher status.
Source: DfE, School workforce in England.
2025 to 2026. Up from £4,323 in 2015. Cumberland: £8,091.
These are the school's own accounts. In 2025-26 it took in £2,807 more than it spent (£14 per pupil). Money left over goes into its reserves.
The school had £55,632 saved (£278 per pupil) in 2026. Reserves are for a rainy day, but they're meant to benefit pupils. Worth asking how they'll be used.
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spending | £6,811 | £6,355 | £6,262 | £5,921 | £5,599 | £4,881 | £4,898 | £4,701 | £4,787 | £4,831 | £4,695 | £4,323 |
| England | £7,039 | £6,588 | £6,167 | £5,758 | £5,397 | £5,306 | £5,126 | £5,058 | £5,066 | |||
| Income | £6,825 | £6,409 | £6,313 | £5,959 | £5,409 | £4,937 | £4,847 | £4,856 | £4,742 | £4,832 | £4,634 | £4,396 |
| Staff costs | £5,434 | £5,071 | £4,904 | £4,665 | £4,311 | £3,867 | £3,808 | £3,606 | £3,538 | £3,600 | – | – |
| Buildings and grounds | £329 | £321 | £405 | £402 | £396 | £245 | £237 | £240 | £335 | £244 | – | – |
| Reserves | £278 | £262 | £217 | £162 | £120 | £309 | £266 | £328 | £177 | £222 | £220 | £303 |
Each year is the financial year ending in that year. Per pupil means the year's total divided by the number of pupils. These are day-to-day figures: big building projects aren't counted.
Source: DfE, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool.
Ofsted's June 2026 report card gives no overall grade. Expected standard: Attendance and behaviour, Personal development and wellbeing, Early years. Needs attention: Inclusion, Curriculum and teaching, Achievement, Leadership and governance. Safeguarding met the required standard. Visit, and read the latest inspection report.
Ofsted's June 2026 report card gives no overall grade. Expected standard: Attendance and behaviour, Personal development and wellbeing, Early years. Needs attention: Inclusion, Curriculum and teaching, Achievement, Leadership and governance. Safeguarding met the required standard. Report cards grade each area from Urgent improvement, Needs attention and Expected standard up to Strong standard and Exceptional. The full report on Ofsted's website explains what it does well and what it needs to improve.
In 2026, 108 families applied and 52 were offered Reception places, and 52 families put it as their first choice. Every family who put it first got a place that year.
Yes, it has a nursery class. A nursery place doesn't guarantee a Reception place, so you still need to apply.
No, it doesn't have a religious character.
Sources: Department for Education school performance tables, school census and workforce, academy accounts, admissions statistics, Ofsted and ISI. Photos are stand-ins. School details and inspections checked against official records on 5 November 2026.